Is miso soup halal or Haram?

Ingredient

Hello, Most of the miso soap contains femented vegetables or sometimes meat or fish cake. Is it halal if it contains no meat?

2 answers

noone can say it's halal, but if it is not consists of any meat, only kim and other kinds of ocean leaf, then I guess it's ok. 미역국 thay they have mostly they prepare it with 미역, so if you ask is there any meat and they say no, then why not to eat

miso itself, when it is fermented, they may have some alcohol ingredient

More questions about Muslim life in Korea