red bull energy drink
Others
red bull energy drink it's halal or haram?
Others
red bull energy drink it's halal or haram?
Red Bull energy drink is Halal as it is non-alcoholic and does not contain any animal products. Their website states, “Yes, Red Bull Energy Drink is suitable for vegetarians because the Red Bull Energy Drink uses only non-animal ingredients.” It also states, “The taurine in Red Bull is not derived from animals. It is produced synthetically by pharmaceutical companies, which guarantees the highest quality standards.” Allah knows best Yusuf Shabbir 13 Rajab 1441 / 7 March 2020 Approved by: Mufti Shabbir Ahmad and Mufti Muhammad Tahir
but what about nicotine saminide, which they add as ingredient? Is it still Halal? I read that almost all energy drinks contain this additive, and it's not healthy as long as I understand the report of doctors And Allah knows best!
We can not say its haram coz of nicotine. Because the amount is not as much as tobacco. And the addiction also not like in tobacco. Some vegetables and tea also contains nicotine. But in the light of what we have read about energy drinks in researches, most authors warn against them and doubt whether they are healthy. Wallahu a'lam.