gochujang halal?
Ingredient
is gochujang halal? because there is alcohol in it but only for the consistensy please help me out
Ingredient
is gochujang halal? because there is alcohol in it but only for the consistensy please help me out
if you are sure that it has alcahol in it. it is absolutely Haram. wallohi a'lam! not recommended to eat
i use 초고추장(spicy cocktail sauce) by company named 순창. you can find yeast, vinegar, concentrate of lime and plum inside. if you are not sure, you can recheck if it is halal. i am not a scholar, i just searched the ingredients and read about them. here are ingredients: 고추양념(pepper), 물엿 (sth like sweeting syrup), 소맥분(wheat flour), 밀쌀(rice flour), 정제소금(cleaned salt), 설탕(sugar), 정제수(cleaned water),과당(fructose), 구연산(citric acid), 마늘(garlic), 라임농축액(lime concentrate), 발효식초(fermented vinegar) , 올리고당(sth like 물엿 which is sweetened syrup (told to be made from corn..??)), 매실농축액(plum concentrate), 효모분말(yeast), 볶음참깨(fried sesame). Done!!