gochujang
Ingredient
is this halal to consume? because there is alcohol for the paste's texture in it only?
Ingredient
is this halal to consume? because there is alcohol for the paste's texture in it only?
hallal
If they added khamr in it, the existence of khamr (haram ingredients) in it is absolute. When we cook, some khamr may be vapour, but some is absorbed in the food and still exist in it. In my opinion, it is much safer to consider there are khamr in it (Haram). Alcohol and khamr is not exactly same. But, the alcohol in the food (not drug) is usually refer to khamr. I see there is a halal gochujang in the bottom of your picture (by KMF). If there is the alternative, it is strongly recommended to use the halal one, instead of the uncertain product. Allahu a'lam